DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

1. Principles

We, Monika Hupfauf, 1010 Vienna, Walfischgasse 3 and Constantin Koch, 3500 Krems, Ringstrasse 63, make every effort to adequately protect your personal data. Therefore, we comply with the applicable legal provisions on the protection, lawful handling and secrecy of personal data as well as data security; this includes the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG).

In this notice, we would like to inform you about the type, scope and purpose of our collection and use of your personal data in connection with your visit to and use of our website www.koch-hupfauf.com ("Website").

 

2. Personal data

Personal data means information about data subjects (natural persons) who are identified or identifiable, or can be identified (e.g. name, email address or IP address).

 

3. Collection of data of visitors and users of our Website

ACCESS DATA WHEN USING OUR WEBSITE
When you use our Website, we collect, record and store the following types of data:

- IP address and IP location
- Referrer URL (the websites visited before and after our Website)
- Number, duration and time of visits (your interactions with the Website) and the language
- Search machines and keywords which you have used to find us
- Browser type, device type, screen resolution, internet service provider and operating system

We collect these so-called logfiles (access data) automatically using cookies (you can find further details below).

GETTING IN TOUCH
If you contact us by email, by telephone or by fax, we will process the personal data you provide (email, name, telephone number, fax number and your query or the related documents) for the purpose of processing and responding to your query.

 

4. Disclosing your data

We will not disclose the personal data which we collect because of your use of the Website to third parties, unless this is necessary for us to fulfil our obligations or is required by law or a state authority.

We also have your data processed on our behalf by the service providers we engage (contract processors). These contract processors include IT service providers, providers of other tools and software solutions, IT maintenance services and providers of similar services. Our contract processors only process your data on our behalf and according to the instructions we give for the purposes specified in more detail below.

 

5. Use of your personal dat

The access data collected when you use the Website is only used for statistical evaluations and in aggregated form for the purpose of business operations, security and optimising the Website. These are mainly legitimate interests.

For the purposes of processing queries and in case of follow-up questions, we process the personal data collected as part of this to perform (pre-)contractual obligations or based on legitimate interests.

Your personal data will only be used for purposes other than those stated above (e.g. for sending newsletters) if you have given your consent.

 

6. Storing your personal datA

We only store your personal data for as long as we need it for the abovementioned purposes and to fulfil our contractual and statutory obligations. As soon as we no longer need your personal data, we delete it from our systems and records or anonymise it so that you can no longer be identified.

 

7. Protecting your personal datA

To make your visit and use of our Website as safe as possible, we comply with the provisions of Article 32 GDPR. We take technical and organisational measures to guarantee the secrecy and security of your personal data..

 

8. Use of cookies and Google Analytic

COOKIES
Cookies are small text files which are temporarily placed on your computer and saved by your browser. This makes it easier for you to use the Website.

If you have given your consent before visiting our Website, we use cookies to improve the experience of our Website. If you do not provide your consent, we will only record anonymous data about your visit to our Website, i.e. to calculate the total number of visitors to our Website.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS
If you have consented to the use of cookies, this Website also uses Google Analytics, a web analysis tool of Google Inc. (“Google”). This analysis tool uses cookies to record standard logging information as well as user behaviour in aggregated form. The information generated by these cookies about your use of the Website is generally transmitted to and saved on a Google server in the USA or another state outside of the EU.

The following information is collected by Google Analytics: IP address, browser, time spent on the Website, language, operating system, which pages of the Website were visited, type of device, device model, country, service provider, screen resolution. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the Website and compile reports for us about activity on the Website.

You can opt out of cookie placement by adjusting your browser settings or by downloading the relevant browser plug-in at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout .

 

9. Your rights regarding personal datA

You have the right to access personal data concerning you which we process. Furthermore, you have the right to have inaccurate data rectified and to have your data deleted. You can also revoke any consent you have given to the processing of your personal data with effect for the future, if this processing was done based on consent you provided previously. You may also have the right to have the processing of your data restricted and to receive the data you have provided in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format.


If your special situation should provide reasons for this, you can raise an objection to the data processing at any time by writing tO office@koch-hupfauf.com .


You may also lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. For us, this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority.

If you have any questions about your personal data, please feel free to contact us at office@koch-hupfauf.com.

 

10. Amendments to this notice

We reserve the right to amend or adapt this data protection notice in the future. We will publish the updated version of this notice on our Website in a timely manner. Therefore, we kindly request you to reread this data protection notice before continuing to use the Website to keep yourself informed of any changes and of the current version of this notice in general.

 

Last amended: July 2018